owl Banner

Break

THE LEGAL BITS

Terms and Conditions   Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement   Privacy Statement

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your access to and use of this Site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing this Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms and Conditions and acknowledge that any other agreements between you and Richard Rowland are of no force or effect.

1. You may download, display or print information from this Site (the "Information") solely for non-commercial personal use.

2. You should assume that everything you see or read on this Site is copyrighted unless otherwise noted and may not be used, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text on the Site, without the written permission of Richard Rowland. You must retain and reproduce each and every copyright notice or other proprietary rights notice contained in any Information you download. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without written permission of Richard Rowland. Richard Rowland does not guarantee that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated to Richard Rowland.

3. With the exception of the foregoing limited authorization, no license to or right in any copyright of Richard Rowland or of any other party is granted or conferred to you.

4. While Richard Rowland uses all reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on the Site, Richard Rowland makes no guarantees with respect to the content of the Site, which is provided "as seen". Richard Rowland accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever arising from, or in any way connected with, the use of this Site or its content. In particular, Richard Rowland will not be liable for the accuracy, punctuality, completeness or comprehensiveness of the information contained on the Site. Richard Rowland also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing on the Site or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Site.

5. Any communication or material you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post becomes the property of Richard Rowland or affiliates and may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, Richard Rowland is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

6. The Information may contain technical or factual inaccuracies or typographical errors. Richard Rowland reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to the Information at any time without notice.

7. Because Richard Rowland has no control over and does not endorse any of the sites to which the Site is linked and because Richard Rowland has not reviewed any or all of the sites to which the Site is linked, you acknowledge that Richard Rowland is not responsible for the content of any off-Site pages or any other sites linked to the Site. Your linking to the Site, off-Site pages or other sites is at your own risk and without the permission of Richard Rowland. By making use of any such links, you understand that the legal statement and privacy policy of the linked site will apply and that this may be different from those of this Site.

8. Richard Rowland will, to the best of his ability, monitor and review all discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on the Site. However, Richard Rowland cannot assume responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on the Site. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law. Richard Rowland will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing him to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

9. Richard Rowland reserves the right to interrupt or discontinue any or all of the functionality of its Site. Richard Rowland controlling this Site accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for any interruption or discontinuance of any or all functionality of his Site, whether the result of actions or omissions of Richard Rowland or a third party.

10. The Richard Rowland Photos logo and relevant text is a registered trade mark and may not be reproduced or used in any form without the permission of Richard Rowland.

11. Richard Rowland may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound.

12. Links to this Site are permitted only to the home page. Deep linking is not permitted without the prior written consent of Richard Rowland.

Back to the top   Back to the top

PRIVACY

1. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this site. By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.

2. This privacy policy covers our use of your personal information which is collected through or in connection with this site. For the purposes of this policy, "this site" means all parts of the Richard Rowland Photos site.

3. We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) in order to:
- respond to queries or requests submitted by you
- administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
- anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
- process orders or applications submitted by you.

4. Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

5. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the web site from which you linked to our site. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this site.

6. Chat rooms, notice board facilities, forums etc may collect any information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties' use of the personal information which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, notice board, forums etc. on this site. Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way.

7. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

8. We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

9. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other web sites even if you accessed the third party web site by using links from our web site provided by us or you linked to our web site from a third party web site.

10. We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such web site if you have any concerns or questions.

11. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

12. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). We shall apply the Act globally, except where part or all of any local law is stronger. In particular we will:
- observe the conditions in the Act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information (please see below regarding personal information collected via our website);
- meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we process personal information,
- collect and process appropriate personal information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement;
- ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us;
apply checks to determine the length of time personal information is held by us;
- ensure that the rights of people about whom personal information is held, are able to be exercised fully under the Act;
take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to safeguard personal information.

13. If we collect personal information via our website, prior to finally submitting any personal information to our website, we will endeavour to ensure you are informed as to:
- the purpose for collecting the information
- what the information will be used for
- the identity of anyone else to whom the information will be given and what they will use it for
- how you can request copies of any personal information we hold on you.

14. Please note that where our website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and this statement applies solely to any personal information collected by our website.

15. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We only use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our website, track general user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Back to the top   Back to the top

Break